Arvostelut (7 576)
Single Man - Úhel pohledu (2017) (jakso)
Single Man - Rande naslepo (2017) (jakso)
Mamon (2015) (sarja)
I have to admit I liked the series a lot as a whole. However, the ending was almost a complete disaster. Apart from the last episode which had many shortcomings, I was otherwise a very satisfied viewer. I was finally treated to a decent Czech series. I was surprised that not even the action scenes seemed silly, which is normally the case in Czech production. They were quite convincing. I did enjoy Mamon, and if the creators had done a better job of the ending, I might have given an even higher rating.
Vzteklina (2018) (sarja)
The first two episodes got me excited, only to be followed by a huge disappointment. I was expecting a series with a great atmosphere and well-built suspense, but from the third episode on, the atmosphere and tension gradually faded away, and were replaced by errors in logic. The creators weren't able to avoid some clichés, so I wasn't very satisfied with the final product. It’s a real shame because the beginning was really interesting.
Vzteklina - Epizoda 3 (2018) (jakso)
The third episode really threw me off, the script and direction somehow started to slip out of the creators' control, and while some scenes looked very good to me, others brought these so-called "WTF?" moments, among which was certainly the behavior of the forensic doctor who also seems to be a forensic technician, but the highlight of it all was the private exhumation, that was truly a gem. I have serious concerns about the further development. "Someone told that person to dissolve the livestock, and they did. Literally and figuratively."
Příběh písně (2016) (ohjelma)
Příběh písně (The Story of a Song) isn’t anything groundbreaking, but what Jaroslav Konáš attempted to do was to discover the story behind the songs that became hits in their time (many still are). The way I see it, he did a good job. What I like about the show is that its creator is clearly not trying to draw attention to himself but delivers interesting facts on the background of famous songs in a concise, clear and, above all, engaging way.
Rapl - Série 1 (2016) (kausi)
I started watching this series with high expectations, but the more episodes I saw, the more it became clear that Jan Pachl bit off more than he could chew. I originally thought this would be another Wasteland, but I couldn’t have been more wrong. The series would definitely have benefited from having only the murder of Hanna Wagner investigated. Catching a killer in each episode made Jáchymov look like Czech Midsomer which seemed rather ridiculous. Investigations full of nonsense, lapses of logic, and the casting of certain non-actors finished the job. If there is a second season, I'm not going to miss it, mainly to test my resistance.
Doc Martin - Season 4 (2009) (kausi)
Even though I consider Season 4 the weakest one so far, I'm giving it four stars. I guess it’s because of my slightly sentimental approach to the series, which means I probably overrated some of the episodes. Oh well. Anyway, for the sake of the series, I hope the next season will be worth it. 4*-.
Doc Martin - Jäähyväisten aika (2009) (jakso)
I was torn between giving this episode two or three stars. It felt overcrowded with events and could have benefited from scaling back a bit, which is ironic considering many episodes in the fourth season needed more substance. Nonetheless, Doc Martin delighted me with his trademark empathy and dry remarks. So, I’m settling on three stars.
Doc Martin - Ei saa häiritä! (2009) (jakso)
This time, the creators of the series managed to lift my spirits. Doc Martin's preparations to leave for London finally stirred things up after a period of calm. While Louisa remained as dull as ever, Edith had a few surprises up her sleeve, and with Pauline's protests, they provided solid entertainment.